The Maine Highlands Sled Dog Club
"Born to Pull"
Home
About
Race Results
News
Newsletter
Events
Photos
By Laws
Contact Us
Awards
Links
Bradford 2-10-2018
Brownville 2018
Bradford 1-20-2018
Brownville 2017
Brownville Saturday 2016
Brownville Sunday 2016
Milo 2016
Race Results

Viles Arboretum

Augusta, ME

February 22, 2015

 

Place               Name                                                    Time (minutes, seconds, hundredths)       

 

 

6 dog              

1                      Todd Gustaitis                                                29:16.54

2                      George Miller                                                 35:16.18

3                      Jessica Rankin                                                 55:37.15

4                      Jeff Ladd                                                         56:06.13

5                      Tim Lonergan                                                 56:07.90

NC                   Jake Turner                                                     33:11.77

DQ                   Jensen Griffin                                                 48:00.44

 

4 dog  

1                      Gabby Theriault                                             26:59.97

2                      Lindy Howe                                                     27:17.36

 

3                      Jessica Johnson                                             27:38.00         

4                      Tim Lonergan                                                 29:14.41

 

5                      Lynda Knowlton                                             31:32.96         

 

6                      Valerie Parent                                                35:25.92         

7                      Thomas Carroll                                               35:51.51

 

8                      Jeff Ladd                                                         36:47.61         

9                      Brittany Robinson                                          38:02.90

10                    Savanna Rodrigue                                          41:07.61

 

NC                   Jake Turner                                                     25:40.32         

 

Skijor

1                      Jill Carter        2 dogs                                     38:23.63

 

2                      Neil Fisher                                                      39:16.35                                             

3                      Bob Jones                                                       DNF

                         

Rec

                        Summer Richardson   2 dogs                         8:17.20

                        Matt Black                  4 dogs                         8:52.37

                        George Miller               2 dog skijor               13.29.72




Exeter Race Results

 

February 14, 2015

 

Place               Name                                      Time (minutes, seconds, hundredths)

                       

8 Dog   6 Miles

1                      Jeff Ladd                                                        30:49.93

 

6 Dog   6 Miles

1                      Tony Chambrello                                         27:38.11                                           

2                      Betsey Parker                                               29:35.03

 

 

4 Dog  4 Miles          

1                      Jen Barnes                                                    14:13.24

2                      Jessica Johnson                                            14:48.71

3                      Phil Miess                                                      19:32.14

4                      Thomas Carroll                                            21:07.72

5                      Jan McCannon                                             24:10.61

6                      Jeff Ladd                                                        24:43.92

NC                   Valerie Parent                                              20:39.17

 

Skijor   4 Miles

1                      Jill Carter                                                       23:37.89

 

Rec      1 Mile

                        Don Banker                                                     8:36.69

                        Brittany Robinson                                       9:30.17

                        Michelle Chase                                             9:45.50

                        Barth Deuyour                                              10:42.91
                        Gina Deuyour                                                11:23.05

                        George Miller                                              29:57.11




Brownville –KI and Beyond Sled Dog Race January 31, 2015

 

                                         Time in hours, minutes, seconds

30 Mile

1   Rico Portalatin                           2:20:20

2   Terry Knowles                            3:30:31

3   Kasey McCarty                           3:40.08

4   Catherine Benson                      5:06:30

 

20 Mile**

1   Lidia Dale-Mesaros                    2:28:19

2   Kim Berg                                     2:28:54

3   Kelly Berg                                   2:34:55

4   Sydney Plante                            2:38:22

5   Peggy Kipp                                  3:02:05

6   Larry Homer                               3:07:04

7   Scott Isabelle                             3:17:25

8   Carol Durant                               3:25:52

9   Susan Bain                                   3:30:19

10 Robert Bain                                3:53:06

11 Jeff Ladd                                      4:03:16

12 Linda Powers                              4:18:27

DNF Joan Chapman

Milo Results January 17, 2015

 

Time in minutes, seconds and hundredths

 

Skijoring/bikejoring   (4.3 Miles)

1   Terri-Lynn Fowler                      37:22.09

2   Robert Jones                              39:22.52

3   Jill Carter                                    41:34.07

 

4 Dog Class (4.3 Miles)        

1  Jake Turner                                  16:57.33

2  Jessica Johnson                           21:40.59

3  Madison Plante                            21:51.96

4  Andy Boisvert                               25.27.57

5  Jan McCannon                              26:16.08

6  Tony Chambrello                          26:46.89

7  Valerie Parent                              27:46.90

8  Thomas Carroll                            28:14.47

9  Larry Homer                                 28:45.89

10  Jeff Ladd                                       29:23.25

11  Savanna Rodrigue                       33:25.79

 NC  Jeff McRobbie                             19:27.70   

NC = Non-competitive

 

 

6 Dog Class (6.3 Miles)

1  Jake Turner                                  21:42.52

2  Jean Bollweg                               23:16.59

3  Tim Lonergan                              24.45.32

4  Lindy Howe                                  25:12.18

5  Kevin Quist                                  25:48.85

6  Sydney Plante                             26:15.28

7  Jeff Ladd                                      33:05.06

 

Rec Class

1  Brittany Robinson                      5:49.42    

2  Don Banker                                 6:54.71

3  Gina Deuyour                              7:57.46